Latest news Live Scores
England

England Women's 2022 fixtures & results: World Cup qualifying group, Euros & Lionesses' match schedule in full

7:00 PM MYT 27/04/2022
Ellen White Millie Bright Fran Kirby Rachel Daly England Women 2022
A complete guide to the Lionesses' year, including fixtures at the 2022 UEFA Women's Euro, 2023 World Cup qualifiers and the Arnold Clark Cup

It is set to be a huge year for England women's national team as they prepare to host the 2022 UEFA Women's Euro this summer, with hopes that they can lift the trophy.

The Lionesses had an eventful 2021, with three different people holding the role of head coach over the year, but ended the year in strong form under new boss Sarina Wiegman, scoring 53 goals and conceding none in her first six games.

However, those fixtures were World Cup qualifiers in which England were favourites to win. The first real test of her tenure would come in 2022, beginning with the inaugural Arnold Clark Cup.

What fixtures have England Women had in 2022?

The Lionesses kicked off the year in February, with Spain, Germany and Canada all travelling to England for the Arnold Clark Cup. All four faced off in a round-robin tournament that began on February 17, with the winner crowned on February 23.

It was indeed England that emerged victorious, after following up draws against Canada and Spain with a victory over Germany - only their second ever against a huge European rival. Spain also ended the tournament with two draws and a win, but the Lionesses topped the standings by virtue of goal difference.

In April, Wiegman's team resumed its World Cup qualifying with a resounding 10-0 victory over North Macedonia, Beth Mead scoring four goals while Ella Toone netted her second senior international hat-trick. The team followed that up with another big win a few days later, beating Northern Ireland 5-0.

What fixtures do England Women have in 2022?

England's next scheduled fixtures come in June, when they will play a trio of friendlies in preparation for this summer's Euros, which the Lionesses open up at Old Trafford in July.

The final pair of World Cup qualifying games then come in September, with the team well on track to secure their ticket to Australia and New Zealand.

There are also international breaks in October and November in which the Football Association will schedule friendlies for the national team as they look ahead to that World Cup.

England's 2023 Women's World Cup qualifying group

PosTeamMPWDLGDPts
1England7700+6321
2Austria7511+2716
3Northern Ireland7412+2213
4Luxembourg6204-256
5North Macedonia7106-423
6Latvia6006-450

What do England need to qualify for the World Cup?

Wiegman's side are in pole position to qualify for next summer's tournament in Australia and New Zealand, without a single point dropped so far.

It's likely that it will be in September that their place will be confirmed, with the Lionesses set to take on Austria and then Luxembourg to round off the qualifying phase.

England Women's fixtures & results in 2022

DateMatchCompetitionVenue
Feb 17England 1-1 CanadaArnold Clark CupRiverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Feb 20England 0-0 SpainArnold Clark CupCarrow Road, Norwich
Feb 23England 3-1 GermanyArnold Clark CupMolineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Apr 8North Macedonia 0-10 England2023 World Cup qualifyingToshe Proeski Arena, Skopje
Apr 12Northern Ireland 0-5 England2023 World Cup qualifyingWindsor Park, Belfast
Jun 16England vs BelgiumFriendlyMolineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Jun 24England vs NetherlandsFriendlyElland Road, Leeds
Jun 30Switzerland vs EnglandFriendlyStadion Letzigrund, Zurich
Jul 6England vs Austria2022 UEFA Women's EuroOld Trafford, Manchester
Jul 11England vs Norway2022 UEFA Women's EuroThe Amex, Brighton
Jul 15England vs Northern Ireland2022 UEFA Women's EuroSt Mary's Stadium, Southampton
Sep 3Austria vs England2023 World Cup qualifyingTBC
Sep 6England vs Luxembourg2023 World Cup qualifyingTBC

Further reading