News Matches
India

Durand Cup 2022: Fixtures, Scores, Results, Tables & Top Scorers

10:29 PM MYT 18/09/2022
Bengaluru Durand Cup 2022
Bengaluru beat Mumbai City 2-1 to clinch the Durand Cup 2022 trophy

The 131st edition of the Durand Cup kick started on August 16, 2022, at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.

The final was played on September 18 at the same venue. It is the oldest football competition in Asia, having been launched in 1888.

20 teams are part of this edition of the competition (11 ISL teams, five I-League teams and four teams from the Indian Armed Forces).

Where is the Durand Cup 2022 being held?

The Durand Cup 2022 will be held in five venues across three states. Salt Lake Stadium, Naihati Stadium, Kishore Bharati Stadium (West Bengal), Khuman Lampak Stadium (Imphal, Manipur) and Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium (Guwahati, Assam) are the designated venues.

Which teams are participating in the Durand Cup 2022?

Team

Representation

ATK Mohun Bagan

Indian Super League

Bengaluru

Indian Super League

Chennaiyin

Indian Super League

East Bengal

Indian Super League

FC Goa

Indian Super League

Hyderabad

Indian Super League

Jamshedpur

Indian Super League

Kerala Blasters

Indian Super League

Mumbai City

Indian Super League

NorthEast United

Indian Super League

Odisha

Indian Super League

Mohammedan

I-League

NEROCA

I-League

Rajasthan United

I-League

Sudeva Delhi

I-League

Army Green

Indian Armed Forces

Army Red

Indian Armed Forces

Indian Air Force

Indian Armed Forces

Indian Navy

Indian Armed Forces

Group A Table

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

GF

GA

GD

Points

Mohammedan (Q)

4

3

1

0

9

2

+7

10

Bengaluru (Q)

4

2

2

0

9

4

+5

8

Jamshedpur

4

2

0

2

4

6

-2

6

FC Goa

4

1

1

2

4

6

-2

4

Indian Air Force

4

0

0

4

1

9

-8

0

Group A Fixtures

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Aug 16

Mohammedan 3-1 FC Goa

7pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 17

Jamshedpur 1-2 Bengaluru

2:30pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 19

FC Goa 1-0 Indian Air Force

3pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 21

Mohammedan 3-0 Jamshedpur

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 23

Bengaluru 4-0 Indian Air Force

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 26

Jamshedpur 1-0 FC Goa

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 27

Mohammedan 2-0 Indian Air Force

3pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 30

Bengaluru 2-2 FC Goa

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Sep 1

Jamshedpur 2-1 Indian Air Force

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Sep 2

Mohammedan 1-1 Bengaluru

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Group B Table

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

GF

GA

GD

Points

Mumbai City (Q)

4

2

1

1

13

7

+6

7

Rajasthan United (Q)

4

2

1

1

6

7

-1

7

ATK Mohun Bagan

4

2

1

1

6

4

+2

7

East Bengal

4

1

2

1

4

4

0

5

Indian Navy

4

0

1

3

1

8

-7

1

Group B Fixtures

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Aug 18

Mumbai City 4-1 Indian Navy

3pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 20

ATK Mohun Bagan 2-3 Rajasthan United

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 22

East Bengal 0-0 Indian Navy

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 24

ATK Mohun Bagan 1-1 Mumbai City

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 25

East Bengal 0-0 Rajasthan United

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 28

East Bengal 0-1 ATK Mohun Bagan

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Aug 29

Mumbai City 5-1 Rajasthan United

3pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Aug 31

ATK Mohun Bagan 2-0 Indian Navy

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Sep 3

East Bengal 4-3 Mumbai City

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Sep 5

Rajasthan United 2-0 Indian Navy

3pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Group C Table

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

GF

GA

GD

Points

Hyderabad (Q)

4

3

0

1

8

2

+6

9

Chennaiyin (Q)

4

2

1

1

9

6

+3

7

Army Red

4

1

2

1

4

4

0

5

NEROCA

4

1

1

2

3

6

-3

4

TRAU

4

1

0

3

4

10

-6

3

Group C Fixtures

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Aug 18

NEROCA 3-1 TRAU

6pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Aug 20

Chennaiyin 2-2 Army Red

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Aug 22

TRAU 0-2 Hyderabad

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Aug 24

Army Red 0-0 NEROCA

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Aug 26

Hyderabad 3-1 Chennaiyin

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Aug 28

TRAU 2-1 Army Red

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Aug 30

NEROCA 0-3 Hyderabad

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Sep 1

TRAU 1-4 Chennaiyin

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Sep 3

Army Red 1-0 Hyderabad

3pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Sep 5

NEROCA 0-2 Chennaiyin

6pm

Khuman Lampak Stadium

Group D Table

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

GF

GA

GD

Points

Odisha (Q)

4

4

0

0

12

0

+12

12

Kerala Blasters (Q)

4

2

2

0

6

1

+5

7

Army Green

4

1

1

2

3

3

0

4

NorthEast United

4

1

0

3

3

12

-9

3

Sudeva Delhi

4

0

2

2

1

6

-5

2

Group D Fixtures

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Aug 17

NorthEast United 0-6 Odisha

5:30pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 19

Sudeva Delhi 1-1 Kerala Blasters

6pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 21

NorthEast United 1-3 Army Green

3pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 23

Odisha 2-0 Kerala Blasters

3pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 25

Army Green 0-0 Sudeva Delhi

3pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 27

NorthEast United 0-3 Kerala Blasters

6pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 29

Odisha 3-0 Sudeva Delhi

6pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Aug 31

Kerala Blasters 2-0 Army Green

3pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Sep 2

NorthEast United 2-0 Sudeva Delhi

3pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Sep 4

Army Green 0-1 Odisha

6pm

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Quarter-finals

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Sep 9

Mohammedan 3-0 Kerala Blasters

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Sep 10

Odisha 1-2 Bengaluru

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Sep 11

Mumbai City 5-3 Chennaiyin

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Sep 12

Hyderabad 3-1 Rajasthan United

6pm

Kishore Bharati Stadium

Semi-finals

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Sep 14

Mohammedan 0-1 Mumbai City

6pm

TBA

Sep 15

Bengaluru 1-0 Hyderabad

6pm

TBA

Final

Date

Fixture

Time (IST)

Venue

Sep 18

Mumbai City 1-2 Bengaluru

6pm

Salt Lake Stadium

Who have won the most number of Durand Cup titles?

Team

Titles

Mohun Bagan

16

East Bengal

16

BSF

7

JCT

5

Durand Cup 2022 Top Scorers:

Player

Team

Goals

Lallianzuala Chhangte

Mumbai City

7

Greg Stewart

Mumbai City

6

Bartholomew Ogbeche

Hyderabad

5

Sivasakthi Narayanan

Bengaluru

5

Saul Crespo

Odisha

3

Jerry Mawihmingthanga

Odisha

3

Sunil Chhetri

Bengaluru

3

Mohammed Aimen

Kerala Blasters

3

Roy Krishna

Bengaluru

3

Petar Sliskovic

Chennaiyin

3

Muhammed Nemil

FC Goa

2

PC Lallawmkima

Army Green

2

Faslu Rahmanas

Mohammedan

2

Muhammed Ajsal

Kerala Blasters

2

Gyamar Nikum

Rajasthan United

2

Vikram Singh

Mumbai City

2

Kiyan Nassiri

ATK Mohun Bagan

2

Komron Tursunov

TRAU

2

Pritam Singh

Mohammedan

2

Dipu Mirdha

NorthEast United

2

Sumeet Passi

East Bengal

2

Cleiton Silva

East Bengal

2

Anirudh Thapa

Chennaiyin

2

Vafa Hakhamaneshi

Chennaiyin

2

Sheikh Faiaz

Mohammedan

2

Abiola Dauda

Mohammedan

2

Diego Mauricio

Odisha

2

Rishi Rajput

Jamshedpur

1

Nandhakumar Sekar

Odisha

1

Isak Vanlalruatfela

Odisha

1

Thoiba Singh

Odisha

1

Adersh Mattumma

Indian Navy

1

Tangva Ragui

NEROCA

1

Thomyo Shimray

NEROCA

1

John Chidi

NEROCA

1

Mangku Kuki

Sudeva Delhi

1

Lethaolen Khonsai

Army Red

1

Julius Duker

Chennaiyin

1

Edwin Vanspaul

Chennaiyin

1

Liton Shil

Army Red

1

Bektur Amangeldiev

Rajasthan United

1

Ashique Kuruniyan

ATK Mohun Bagan

1

Lal Remsanga

Rajasthan United

1

Somesh Kothari

Army Green

1

Abhishek Halder

Mohammedan

1

Halicharan Narzary

Hyderabad

1

Borja Herrera

Hyderabad

1

Issac Vanmalsawma

Odisha

1

Faisal Ali

Bengaluru

1

Liston Colaco

ATK Mohun Bagan

1

Jorge Pereyra Diaz

Mumbai City

1

Joao Victor

Hyderabad

1

Tapan Halder

Jamshedpur

1

Ousmane N'diaye

Mohammedan

1

Rahul Paswan

Mohammedan

1

Mehtab Singh

Mumbai City

1

Ahmed Jahouh

Mumbai City

1

Phrangki Buam

FC Goa

1

Lesly Rebello

FC Goa

1

Joel Chianese

Hyderabad

1

Aritra Das

Kerala Blasters

1

Lenny Rodrigues

ATK Mohun Bagan

1

Piyush Thakuri

Jamshedpur

1

Naorem Somananda

Indian Air Force

1

Ruatmawia

Jamshedpur

1

Kwame Karikari

Chennaiyin

1

Gani Nigam

NorthEast United

1

Suresh Meitei

Army Red

1

Pedro Martin

Odisha

1

Youssef Atriss

Rajasthan United

1

Sergio Barbosa

Rajasthan United

1

Jockson Dhas

Chennaiyin

1

Rahim Ali

Chennaiyin

1

Martin Chaves

Rajasthan United

1

Akash Mishra

Hyderabad

1

Javier Siverio

Hyderabad

1

Bipin Singh

Mumbai City

1

Alan Costa

Bengaluru

1