News Live Scores
AFC Champions League

2022 AFC Champions League: Fixtures, results, tables, and top scorers

11:01 GMT+3 02/05/2022
Sydney FC
The complete fixture, result, table and top scorer guide to the 2022 AFC Champions League...

The 2022 AFC Champions League starts on March 8 with the qualifying playoffs. This is the 41st edition of Asia's marquee club football tournament. This is the last season when the competition is being held in a Spring to Autumn schedule. From the next season onwards, it will be held in an Autumn-to-Spring window.

In the group stages, 40 teams are equally divided into 10 pools. Al-Hilal of Saudi Arabia are the defending champions and have been placed in Group A. However, before the group stages commence, there will be the qualifying playoffs. Seven winners of the playoff round will join the 33 direct entrants in the group stages.

The 10 group-winners along with three best second-placed teams from West and East Region each, will qualify for the Round of 16.

Let us take a look at the fixtures and tables of the 2022 AFC Champions League.

Preliminary Round

Date

Fixture

Stadium

March 8

Sydney FC 5-0 Kaya Iloilo

Jubilee Stadium, Sydney

Playoff Round

West Region

Date

Fixture

Stadium

March 15 (West 2.1)

Al-Taawoun 1-1 (5-4 PSO) Al-Jaish

King Abdullah Sports City Stadium, Al Qassim

March 15 (West 2.2)

Baniyas 0-2 Nasaf Qarshi

Bani Yas Club, Abu Dhabi

March 15 (West 2.3)

Sharjah 1-1 (6-5 PSO) Al-Zawraa

Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah

East Region

Date

Fixture

Stadium

March 15 (East 2.2)

Vissel Kobe 4-3 Melbourne Victory

Misaki Park Stadium, Kobe

March 15 (East 2.3)

Ulsan Hyundai 3-0 Port FC

Ulsan Munsu Stadium, Ulsan

March 15 (East 2.4)

Daegu FC 1-1 (3-2 PSO) Buriram United

Forest Arena, Daegu

Group Stage

The group stage of the 2022 AFC Champions League is set to begin on April 8. All matches will be played at centralised venues.

GROUP A

All matches will be played in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Group A Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Al-Hilal

6

4

1

1

11

5

+6

13

2

Al-Rayyan

6

4

1

1

10

7

+3

13

3

Sharjah

6

1

2

3

7

11

-4

5

4

Istiklol

6

1

0

5

5

10

-5

3

Group A Fixtures
DateFixture

April 8

Al-Hilal 2-1 Sharjah

April 8

Istiklol 2-3 Al-Rayyan

April 11

Sharjah 2-1 Istiklol

April 11

Al-Rayyan 0-3 Al-Hilal

April 15

Sharjah 1-1 Al-Rayyan

April 15

Al-Hilal 1-0 Istiklol

April 19

Al-Rayyan 3-1 Sharjah

April 19

Istiklol 0-3 Al-Hilal

April 23

Sharjah 2-2 Al-Hilal

April 23

Al-Rayyan 1-0 Istiklol

April 27

Al-Hilal 0-2 Al-Rayyan

April 27

Istiklol 2-0 Sharjah

GROUP B

All matches will be played in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Group B Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Al-Shabab

6

5

1

0

18

1

+17

16

2

Mumbai City

6

2

1

3

311

-8

7

3

Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya

6

2

1

3

7

10

-3

7

4

Al-Jazira

6

1

1

4

410

-6

4

Group B Fixtures

Date

Fixtures

April 7

Al-Jazira 1-2 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya

April 7

Mumbai City 0-3 Al-Shabab

April 11

Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 1-2 Mumbai City

April 11

Al-Shabab 3-0 Al-Jazira

April 14

Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 1-1 Al-Shabab

April 14

Al-Jazira 1-0 Mumbai City

April 18

Al-Shabab 3-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya

April 18

Mumbai City 0-0 Al-Jazira

April 22

Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 3-2 Al-Jazira

April 22

Al-Shabab 6-0 Mumbai CIty

April 26

Al-Jazira 0-2 Al-Shabab

April 26

Mumbai City 1-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya

GROUP C

All matches will be played in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

Group C Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Foolad

6

3

3

0

5

2

+3

12

2

Shabab Al-Ahli

6

2

4

0

14

7

+7

10

3

Al-Gharafa

6

1

1

3

7

14

-7

5

4

Ahal

6

1

1

4

6

9

-3

4

Group C Fixtures

Date

Fixtures

April 7, 2022

Foolad 0-0 Al-Gharafa

April 7, 2022

Ahal 1-1 Shabab Al-Ahli

April 10, 2022

Shabab Al-Ahli 1-1 Foolad

April 10, 2022

Al-Gharafa 2-0 Ahal

April 14, 2022

Foolad 1-0 Ahal

April 14, 2022

Al-Gharafa 1-1 Shabab Al-Ahli

April 18, 2022

Ahal 0-1 Foolad

April 18, 2022

Shabab Al-Ahli 8-2 Al-Gharafa

April 22, 2022

Shabab Al-Ahli 2-1 Ahal

April 22, 2022

Al-Gharafa 0-1 Foolad

April 26, 2022

Foolad 1-1 Shabab Al-Ahli

April 26, 2022

Ahal 4-2 Al-Gharafa

GROUP D

All matches will be played in Buraidah, Saudi Arabia.

Group D Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Al-Duhail

6

501179

+8

15

2

Al-Taawoun

6

21313

12

+1

7

3

Sepahan

6

213

8

12

-4

7

4

Pakhtakor

6

2041015

-5

6

Group D Fixtures

Date

Fixture

April 7

Al-Duhail 1-2 Al-Taawoun

April 7

Pakhtakor 1-3 Sepahan

April 10

Al-Taawoun 0-1 Pakhtakor

April 10

Sepahan 0-1 Al-Duhail

April 14

Al-Taawoun 3-0 Sepahan

April 14

Al-Duhail 3-2 Pakhtakor

April 18

Sepahan 1-1 Al-Taawoun

April 18

Pakhtakor 0-3 Al-Duhai

April 22

Al-Taawoun 3-4 Al-Duhail

April 22

Sepahan 2-1 Pakhtakor

April 26

Al-Duhail 5-2 Sepahan

April 26

Pakhtakor 5-4 Al-Taawoun

GROUP E

All matches will be played in Dammam, Saudi Arabia.

Group E Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Al-Faisaly

6

231

5

4

+1

9

2

Nasaf Qarshi

6

23185

+3

9

3

Al-Sadd

6

2131011

-1

7

4

Al-Wehdat

6

132912

-3

6

Group E Fixtures

Date

Fixture

April 8

Al-Sadd 1-1 Nasaf Qarshi

April 8

Al-Wehdat 1-1 Al-Faisaly

April 11

Nasaf Qarshi 2-0 Al-Wehdat

April 11

Al-Faisaly 2-1 Al-Sadd

April 15

Nasaf Qarshi 0-1 Al-Faisaly

April 15

Al-Sadd 5-2 Al-Wehdat

April 19

Al-Wehdat 3-1 Al-Sadd

April 20

Al-Faisaly 0-0 Nasaf Qarshi

April 23

Nasaf Qarshi 3-1 Al-Sadd

April 23

Al-Faisaly 1-1 Al-Wehdat

April 27

Al-Sadd 2-2 Al-Faisaly

April 27

Al-Wehdat 1-0 Nasaf Qarshi

GROUP F

All matches will be played in Buriram, Thailand.

Group F Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Daegu FC

6

411144

+10

13

2

Urawa Red Diamonds

6

411

20

2

+18

13

3

Lion City Sailors

6

213814

-6

7

4

Shandong Taisan

6

015224

-22

1

Group F Fixtures

Date

Fixtures

April 15

Shandong Taishan 0-7 Daegu FC

April 15

Lion City Sailors 1-4 Urawa Red Diamonds

April 18

Daegu FC 0-3 Lion City Sailors

April 18

Urawa Red Diamonds 5-0 Shangdong Taisan

April 21

Daegu FC 1-0 Urawa Red Diamonds

April 21

Shandong Taishan 0-0 Lion City Sailors

April 24

Urawa Red Diamonds 0-0 Daegu FC

April 24

Lion City Sailors 3-2 Shandong Taishan

April 27

Daegu FC 4-0 Shandong Taishan

April 27

Urawa Red Diamonds 6-0 Lion City Sailors

April 30

Shandong Taishan 0-5 Urawa Red Diamonds

April 30

Lion City Sailors 1-2 Daegu FC

GROUP G

All matches will be played in Bangkok, Thailand.

Group G Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

BG Pathum United

6

330

11

2

+9

12

2

Melbourne City

6

330103

+7

12

3

Jeonnam Dragons

6

22255

0

8

4

United City

6

006117

-16

0

Group G Fixtures

Date

Fixtures

April 15

BG Pathum United 1-1 Melbourne City

April 15

United City 0-1 Jeonnam Dragons

April 18

Melbourne City 3-0 United City

April 18

Jeonnam Dragons 0-2 BG Pathum United

April 21

Melbourne City 2-1 Jeonnam Dragons

Apil 21

BG Pathum United 5-0 United City

April 24

Jeonnam Dragons 1-1 Melbourne City

April 24

United City 1-3 BG Pathum United

April 27

Melbourne City 0-0 BG Pathum United

April 27

Jeonnam Dragons 2-0 United City

April 30

BG Pathum United 0-0 Jeonnam Dragons

April 30

United City 0-3 Melbourne City

GROUP H

All matches will be played in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

Group H Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Yokohama F. Marinos

6

4

1

1

9

3

+6

13

2

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

6

3

3

0

7

4

+3

12

3

Hoang Anh Gia Lai

6

1

2

3

4

7

-3

5

4

Sydney FC

6

0

2

4

3

9

-6

2

Group H Fixtures

Date

Fixture

April 16

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1-2 Sydney FC

April 16

Hoang Anh Gia Lai 0-0 Yokohama F. Marinos

April 19

Sydney FC 1-1 Hoang Anh Gia Lai

April 19

Yokohama F.Marinos 0-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

April 22

Sydney FC 0-1 Yokohama F.Marinos

April 22

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1-0 Hoang Anh Gia Lai

April 25

Yokohama F. Marinos 3-0 Sydnney FC

April 25

Hoang Anh Gia Lai 1-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

April 28

Sydney FC 2-3 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

April 28

Yokohama F. Marinos 2-0 Hoang Anh Gia Lai

May 1

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos

May 1

Hoang Anh Gia Lai 1-0 Sydney FC

GROUP I

All matches will be played in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

Group I Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Johor Darul Ta'zim

6

4

1

1

11

7

+4

13

2

Kawasaki Frontale

6

3

2

1

17

4

+13

11

3

Ulsan Hyundai

6

3

1

2

14

7

+7

10

4

Guangzhou

6

0

0

6

0

24

-24

0

Group I Fixtures

Date

Fixture

April 15

Kawasaki Frontale 1-1 Ulsan Hyundai

April 15

Johor Darul Ta'zim 5-0 Guangzhou

April 18

Ulsan Hyundai 1-2 Johor Darul Ta'zim

April 18

Guangzhou 0-8 Kawasaki Frontale

April 21

Ulsan Hyundai 3-0 Guangzhou

April 21

Kawasaki Frontale 0-0 Johor Darul Ta'zim

April 24

Guangzhou 0-5 Ulsan Hyundai

April 24

Johor Darul Ta'zim 0-5 Kawasaki Frontale

April 27

Ulsan Hyundai 3-2 Kawasaki Frontale

April 27

Guangzhou 0-2 Johor Darul Ta'zim

April 30

Kawasaki Frontale 1-0 Guangzhou

April 30

Johor Darul Ta'zim 2-1 Ulsan Hyundai

GROUP J

All matches will be played in Thailand.

Group J Table

Rank

Team

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Vissel Kobe

4

2

2

0

10

3

+7

8

2

Kitchee

4

2

1

1

7

6

+1

7

3

Chiangrai United

4

0

1

3

2

10

-8

1

Group J Fixtures

Date

Fixture

April 16

Kitchee 1-0 Chiangrai United

April 19

Vissel Kobe 2-1 Kitchee

April 22

Vissel Kobe 6-0 Chiangrai United

April 25

Chiangrai United 0-0 Vissel Kobe

April 28

Chiangrai United 2-3 Kitchee

May 1

Kitchee 2-2 Vissel Kobe

Top Scorer

*Players who have scored 4 or more goals.

Player

Goals

Edmilson Junior (Al-Duhail)

8

Bergson (Johor Darul Ta'Zim)

6

Zeca (Daegu FC)

6

Federico Cartabia (Shabab Al-Ahli)

5

Carlos (Al-Shabab)

5

Yusuke Matsou (Urawa Red Diamonds)

5

Yohan Boli (Al-Rayyan)

4

Yu Kobayashi (Kawasaki Frontale)

4

Michael Olunga (Al-Duhail)

4

Arslanmyrat Amanow (Ahal)

4